Tuesday, December 01, 2009
[…] And Lambda Legal has been citing the cases about incestuous and underage marriage for years in order to make its own legal points (usually about how a state can allow SSM/civil unions without causing disruption to marriage law of others states). So clearly those cases aren't kryptonite in themselves ... only when they're cited to support DOMA.

"wikipedia tells me that military law experts conclude Obama has all the legal authority he really needs to suspend DADT"

Theoretically, Obama could use 10 U.S.C. 12305 ("Authority of President to suspend certain laws relating to promotion, retirement, and separation") under current circumstances (a period in which "members of a reserve component are serving on active duty") to declare that every gay member of the armed forces is essential to the national security of the United States.